Skip to content Skip to navigation

Courses

Core Courses

MTL’s core courses are listed below.

Individual Program of Study

Beyond the core courses, each MTL Ph.D. candidate puts together an individual program of study including eight courses offered by literature departments and eight courses by other departments in the student’s fields of interest .

To identify appropriate courses, please visit the corresponding department’s website or look at the Stanford Bulletin.

 

Recommended Courses

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
ANTHRO 233
Masculinity: Technologies and Cultures of Gender (ANTHRO 133, FEMGEN 133M)
Kohrman, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
260-001
ARTHIST 246N
Pacific Dreams: Art in California
Kwon, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 360
ARTHIST 351
Migration and Diaspora in American Art, 1800-Present (AMSTUD 151, ARTHIST 151, CSRE 151D)
Kwon, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 360
ARTHIST 464
American Art and Anthropology
Kwon, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
COMPLIT 348
US-Mexico Border Fictions: Writing La Frontera, Tearing Down the Wall (ILAC 348)
Saldivar, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
300-303
COMPLIT 359A
Philosophical Reading Group (FRENCH 395, ITALIAN 395)
Harrison, R. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
6:30pm - 9:20pm
School of Education 206
COMPLIT 359A
Philosophical Reading Group (FRENCH 395, ITALIAN 395)
Harrison, R. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
6:30pm - 9:20pm
School of Education 206
CSRE 217
Expanding Engineering Limits: Culture, Diversity, and Equity (CSRE 117, ENGR 117, ENGR 217, FEMGEN 117, FEMGEN 217)
Sheppard, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
CSRE 217
Expanding Engineering Limits: Culture, Diversity, and Equity (CSRE 117, ENGR 117, ENGR 217, FEMGEN 117, FEMGEN 217)
Sheppard, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 282
CSRE 245
Understanding Racial and Ethnic Identity Development (AFRICAAM 245, EDUC 245)
LaFromboise, T. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
11:30am - 2:20pm
Encina West 101
CSRE 385
Race, Ethnicity, and Language: Pedagogical Possibilities (EDUC 389C)
Banks, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
360-361A
DLCL 221
Materia
Hoyos, H. 2018-2019 Autumn
DLCL 221
Materia
Hoyos, H. 2018-2019 Winter
DLCL 221
Materia
Hoyos, H. 2018-2019 Spring
DLCL 222
Philosophy and Literature
Vermeule, B., Daub, A., Landy, J., Anderson, R. 2018-2019 Autumn
DLCL 222
Philosophy and Literature
Vermeule, B., Daub, A., Landy, J., Anderson, R. 2018-2019 Winter
DLCL 222
Philosophy and Literature
Vermeule, B., Daub, A., Landy, J., Anderson, R. 2018-2019 Spring
ENGLISH 306
Theorizing Hybridity: Crossings of Race, Gender & Genre
Elam, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
200-217
ENGLISH 350
Law and Literature
Meyler, B. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
4:15pm - 7:15pm
160-B35
ENGLISH 381B
Theories of Race and Ethnicity
Moya, P. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
50-51P
ETHICSOC 432X
Selections in Modern Political Thought (POLISCI 432R)
McQueen, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
Green Earth Sciences134
FEMGEN 203
Feminist and Queer Theories and Methods Across the Disciplines (FEMGEN 103, PHIL 179A, PHIL 279A)
Longino, H. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Encina West 202
FEMGEN 299
Graduate Workshop: Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Hadlock, H. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Lathrop 296
FEMGEN 299
Graduate Workshop: Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Hanlon, P., Daub, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
200-303
FEMGEN 299
Graduate Workshop: Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Meyerson, D., Hanlon, P. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
80-113
FEMGEN 314
Performing Identities (TAPS 314)
Al-Saber, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ROBLEG137
FILMSTUD 290
Movies and Methods: The Judy Garland Seminar (FILMSTUD 490)
Bukatman, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
McMurtry Building rm 370
HISTORY 308F
Law and Humanities Workshop: History, Literature, and Philosophy
Kessler, A., Meyler, B. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
4:15pm - 6:15pm
240-201
MTL 334A
Concepts of Modernity I: Philosophical Foundations (COMPLIT 334A, ILAC 334A)
Hoyos, H. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
5:30pm - 7:20pm
240-101
MTL 334B
Concepts of Modernity II: Culture, Aesthetics, and Society in the Age of Globalization (COMPLIT 334B, ENGLISH 334B)
Saldivar, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
9:30am - 12:20pm
260-008
MTL 334C
Introduction to Interdisciplinary Studies
Elam, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
240-201
TAPS 220
Academic Publishing
Menon, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
9:00am - 11:50am
ROBLEG139
TAPS 311
Performance and Historiography
Robinson, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
ROBLEG137
TAPS 313
Performance and Performativity (ENGLISH 313, FEMGEN 313)
Menon, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
9:30am - 12:20pm
ROBLEG139